2016-22996. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] Part 369—Reports of Motor Carriers
FMCSA makes several amendments related to the terms “common” and “contract” to part 369 applicable to annual reports of for-hire motor carriers. FMCSA modifies each paragraph (a) in §§ 369.1, 369.2, and 369.3 to replace the phrase “common and contract” with the phrase “for-hire, non-exempt motor” to comport with the elimination of the terms “common” and “contract” in the ICCTA.
§ 370.9 Disposition of Claims
The Agency makes one amendment related to the term “common” to Part 370 applicable to disposition of claims. Paragraph (b) is amended to replace “common carrier by motor vehicle of household goods as defined in § 375.103 of this chapter” with “household goods motor carrier as defined in § 375.103 of this subchapter” for use when settling a claim for loss or damage to household goods or an individual shipper's property.