2023-21713. Conformity With the Inflation Reduction Act for Renewable Energy on the Outer Continental Shelf
[…] III. Procedural Requirements

    A. Statutes

    1. National Environmental Policy Act

    This direct final rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. A detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. ) is not required because, as a regulation of an administrative nature, this rule is covered by a categorical exclusion.[1] This rule meets the criteria for a categorical exclusion because the proposed activities fall within the bounds of 43 CFR 46.210(i), which address regulatory functions “that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” See also 516 DM 15.4.C(1). This rule does not authorize any activities, it is fundamentally administrative and technical, and it does not have the potential to cause significant individual or cumulative effects on the quality of the human environment.