• Table 1—Revised Onroad Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets using MOVES3.0.4
[…] Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *

    Name of non-regulatory SIP revision Applicable geographic area State submittal date EPA approval date Additional explanation
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *
    Maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's Counties 09/06/23 [10/4/2024, INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER CITATION] § 52.1076(hh).
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *

    5. In § 52.1076:

    a. Remove the headings from paragraphs (w), (x), and (gg); and

    b. Add paragraph (hh).

    The addition reads as follows:

    Control strategy plans for attainment and rate-of-progress: Ozone.
    * * * * *

    (hh) EPA approves updates to the 2008 8-Hour Ozone national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS) maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Maintenance Area. The updates include revised motor vehicle emissions budgets (MVEBs) and updates to the applicable onroad and nonroad mobile emissions for VOC and NOX for the years 2025 and 2030. EPA also approves the allocation of a portion of the safety margins for VOC and NOX in the ozone maintenance plan to the 2025 and 2030 MVEBs. The revised MVEBs for VOC and NOX applies to all future transportation conformity determinations and analyses for the entire Washington, DC-MD-VA Maintenance Area for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS.

    Table 11 to Paragraph (hh) —Revised Onroad Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets Using MOVES 3.0.4

    Year VOC onroad emissions (tpd) NO X onroad emissions (tpd)
    2014 Attainment Year 61.25 136.84
    2025 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin 27.92 46.52
    2025 Safety Margin 5.58 9.30
    2025 Interim Budget with Safety Margin 33.50 55.82
    2030 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin 21.75 34.26
    2030 Safety Margin 4.35 6.85
    2030 Final Budget with Safety Margin 26.10 41.11
    ( print page 80749)

    Subpart VV—Virginia

    6. In § 52.2420, the table in paragraph (e)(1) is amended by revising the entry “Maintenance plan for the Virginia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard” to read as follows:

    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *

    (1) * * *

    Name of non-regulatory SIP revision Applicable geographic area State submittal date EPA approval date Additional explanation
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *