2024-22549. Final Decision and Order
[…] BIS issues and enforces the EAR “under laws relating to the control of certain exports, reexports, and activities.” 15 CFR 730.1. The EAR is “intended to serve the national security, foreign policy, nonproliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and other interests of the United States.” 15 CFR 730.6. To prevent an imminent violation of the EAR, BIS may request the EEO issue a TDO on an ex parte basis. 15 CFR 766.24(a). A TDO is valid for a maximum of 180 days and the Assistant Secretary may renew a TDO in additional 180-day increments as deemed necessary. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(4), (d)(4).

    A violation may be imminent “either in time or in degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). Accordingly, BIS may attempt to show “a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation . . . demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. With respect to demonstrating the likelihood of future violations, BIS “may show that the violation under investigation . . . is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent . . .” Id. Ultimately, to obtain a TDO against a respondent, BIS must show “the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation” of the EAR. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1). Conversely, to prevail on appeal, a respondent must show “the finding that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation is unsupported.” 15 CFR 766.24(e)(2).

    A. BIS Demonstrated Likelihood of Imminent Violation

    The June 12, 2024, TDO set forth facts showing a likelihood Respondent would imminently violate the EAR unless his export privileges were revoked.