2024-22549. Final Decision and Order
[…] (Ex. A at 8). During February and March 2023, Hong Fan served as a straw purchaser for SkyTechnic, for the export of aircraft parts from the U.S. which were ultimately delivered to Aeroflot in Russia. (Ex. A at 8).

    Pursuant to the regulations governing these proceedings, a TDO is appropriate to prevent an imminent violation of the EAR. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1). To show a violation is “imminent,” BIS may demonstrate a temporal proximity to a future violation or may show “that the general circumstances of the matter . . . demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). In this regard, “BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charges is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent . . .” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). Here, the TDO clearly set out numerous instances of violations of the export controls imposed on February 24 and March 2, 2022, wherein the violations were not technical, but deliberate.