2024-22549. Final Decision and Order
[…] Both parties consented to an extension of time, and, on September 11, 2024, I issued an Order extending the period of time to issue this Final Decision to September 30, 2024.

    II. Standard

    Section 766.24 of the EAR authorizes the Assistant Secretary to issue a TDO for a period of up to 180 days to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(l), (b)(4). The Regulations require that the TDO define the imminent violation and state why the TDO was issued without a hearing. Id. at § 766.24(b)(2). Because all TDOs are public, “the description of the imminent violation and the reasons for proceeding on an ex parte basis . . . shall be stated in a manner that is consistent with national security, foreign policy, business confidentiality, and investigative concerns. Id.

    A violation may be imminent “either in time or in degree of likelihood.” Id. at 766.24(b)(3). Accordingly, “BIS may show a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation . . . demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id.