2024-22962. Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F); Deceptive and Unfair Collection of Medical Debt
[…] Back to Citation

    30.  15 U.S.C. 1692a(6) (defining “debt collector”); 12 CFR 1006.2(i) (same).

    Back to Citation

    35.   See, e.g.,15 U.S.C. 1692e(8) (prohibiting “[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 1692d(5) (prohibiting debt collectors from “causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 1692j(a) (making it unlawful to “design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used” to deceive consumers in a specified way”) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    36.   See, e.g.,15 U.S.C. 1692k(b)(1) (including as a factor for calculating statutory damages “the extent to which [the debt collector's] noncompliance was intentional”).