• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, Henry was convicted of willfully and knowingly exporting, causing to be exported, and attempting to export from the United States to Taiwan defense articles listed on the United States Munitions List, specifically, ablative materials for use, among other things, as a protective coating for rocket nozzles, without the required State Department license. Henry was sentenced to 78 months in prison for violating Sections 38(b)(2) and (c) of the AECA, along with three years of supervised release and a $200 assessment.[1]

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) [1] provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the EAA [Export Administration Act of 1979], the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783(b)), or section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778).” 15 CFR 766.25(a); see also Section 11(h) of the EAA, 50