2020-21675. Registering Emergency Medical Services Agencies Under the Protecting Patient Access to Emergency Medications Act of 2017
[…] Back to Citation

    10.  Williamson, H.A., Jr. (2001). Emergency Care. In J.P. Geyman, T.E. Norris & L.G. Hart (Eds.), Textbook of Rural Medicine (pp. 93-102). New York: The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

    Back to Citation

    11.  Currently, the regulations in 21 CFR part 1306 relate primarily to prescriptions, and thus 21 CFR 1306.01 states part 1306's scope as generally consisting of “[r]ules governing the issuance, filling and filing of prescriptions pursuant to . . . 21 U.S.C. 829.” Because DEA is proposing to add provisions related to the administration of controlled substances by EMS agencies to part 1306, DEA is also proposing to amend § 1306.01 to broaden part 1306's stated scope to “the process and procedures for dispensing, by way of prescribing and administering controlled substances to ultimate users.”

    Back to Citation

    12.  OMB Circular A-4.

    Back to Citation

    13.  These existing registrations will be transitioned to the new “Emergency Medical Services Agency” registration category created by this proposed rule.

    Back to Citation