2023-21321. Federal Acquisition Regulation: Whistleblower Protection for Contractor Employees
[…] The rights and remedies provided for in 41 U.S.C. 4712 may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.” The source of this text is 41 U.S.C. 4712(c)(7). Also see 41 U.S.C. 4712(c) for the right to a jury trial.

    4. Standard for Liability

    Comment: A respondent stated that the statutory standard for determining liability should be changed from an event that “contributed” to the negative employment action to one that “substantially contributed” or “primarily contributed” to the negative employment action.

    Response:41 U.S.C. 4712(a) states that “an employee . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . .”. The statute does not require a showing that the event substantially or primarily contributed to the negative employment action.

    5. Allowability of Legal Fees