97-26451. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] There are approximately 30 manufacturers of eyeglasses in the U.S. 
    Optical Manufacturers Association (OMA), which represents 98 percent of 
    the domestic industry involved in lens manufacturing, and the 
    association has stated to FDA that the regulation does not impose a 
    burden on their members. This position is based on the fact that the 
    recordkeeping and testing requirements of the regulation represent 
    minimum requirements for a conscientious manufacturer.
        Section 801.410(c)(1) states:
        To protect the public more adequately from potential eye injury, 
    eyeglasses and sunglasses must be fitted with impact-resistant 
    lenses, except in those cases where the physician or optometrist 
    finds that such lenses will not fulfill the visual requirements of 
    the particular patient, directs in writing the use of other lenses, 
    and gives written notification thereof to the patient.
    Optometrists in the Center of Devices and Radiological Health's Office 
    of Device Evaluation, FDA, have estimated that it should take a 
    physician or optometrist approximately 2 minutes to write up a 
    prescription and notification
    
    [[Page 52135]]