[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 193 (Tuesday, October 6, 1998)]
[…] as long as the appropriate total amount is transferred from one or more
of these three sections.
The funds transferred to Section 402 under this program are to be
used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures or directed to State
and local law enforcement agencies for
[[Page 53582]]
the enforcement of laws prohibiting driving while intoxicated, driving
under the influence or other related laws or regulations. The Act
provides that States may elect to use all or a portion of the
transferred funds for hazard elimination activities under 23 U.S.C.
152.
Compliance Criteria
To avoid the transfer of funds under this program, Section 154
provides that a State must enact and enforce:
A law that prohibits the possession of any open alcoholic
beverage container, or the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, in
the passenger area of any motor vehicle (including possession or
consumption by the driver of the vehicle) located on a public
highway, or the right-of-way of a public highway, in the State.
The interim final rule specifies a number of elements that State
open container laws must meet to be considered to be conforming and to
enable a State to avoid the transfer of Federal-aid highway
construction funds. The elements are described below.
1. Prohibits Possession of Any Open Alcoholic Beverage Container and
the Consumption of Any Alcoholic Beverage
To avoid the transfer of funds, the State's open container law must
prohibit the possession of any open alcoholic beverage container in the
passenger area of any motor vehicle that is located on a public highway
or right-of-way. The State's law must also prohibit the consumption of
any alcoholic beverage in the passenger area of any motor vehicle that
is located on a public highway or right-of-way.
The agencies are aware of 16 States that prohibit the consumption
of alcoholic beverages, but not the possession of an open container in
the absence of consumption. These laws do not conform to the
requirements of the regulation.
2. In the Passenger Area of Any Motor Vehicle
To avoid the transfer of funds, the State's open container law
prohibiting the possession of open alcoholic beverage containers and
the consumption of alcoholic beverages must apply whenever such
activity is taking place in the passenger area of any motor vehicle,
consistent with the definitions of ``motor vehicle'' and ``passenger
area'' that are included in Sec. 1270.3 of the regulation.
The agencies have defined ``motor vehicle'' in the regulation to
mean a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured