• Start Preamble
[…] Parties can find a complete discussion of the issues raised in this inquiry and the corresponding recommendation in this public memorandum, which are on file in the Central Records Unit (“CRU”), Room B-099 of the main Department of Commerce building. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly on the internet at http://ia.ita.doc.gov/​. The paper copy and electronic version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum are identical in content.

    Continuation Of Suspension Of Liquidation

    Section 351.225(l)(2) of the Department's regulations states: “If liquidation has not been suspended, the Secretary will instruct the Customs Service to suspend liquidation and to require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry.” In accordance with section 351.225(l)(2) of the Department's regulations, we will continue to instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) to suspend liquidation of all entries of mixed-wax candles containing any amount of petroleum wax, from the People's Republic of China that were