[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 197 (Wednesday, October 9, 1996)]
[…] be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction at issue and the
exemption would be consistent with the purposes of the
[[Page 52923]]
CEA; (3) the agreement, contract or transaction will be entered into
solely between ``appropriate persons;'' 16 and (4) the agreement,
contract or transaction will not have a material adverse effect upon
the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its
regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the CEA.17
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\13\ 7 U.S.C. 6(c) and 6c(b) (1994).
\14\ 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1) (1994). Section 4(c)(1) provides: In order
to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair
competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on
application of any person, including any board of trade designated
as a contract market for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,
contract or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject
to subsection (a) [the exchange-trading requirement] (including any
person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice
or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,
contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms
or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection
(a), or from any other provision of this Act (except section
2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest.
\15\ The Conference Committee Report on the legislation enacting
Section 4(c) (the ``Conference Report'') states that the ``public
interest'' includes ``the national public interests noted in the
[CEA], the prevention of fraud and the preservation of the financial
integrity of markets, as well as the promotion of responsible
economic or financial innovation and fair competition.'' H.R. Rep.
No. 978, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 78 (1992). In making a determination
with respect to the public interest, the Conferees provided that the
Commission should ``assess the impact of a proposed exemption on the
maintenance of the integrity and soundness of markets and market