[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 197 (Wednesday, October 9, 1996)]
[…] regulate commodity options in the United States. It prohibits persons
from entering into any transaction involving any commodity regulated
under the CEA which is of the character of or is commonly known ``as an
option * * * contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the
Commission * * *.'' 18 Section 4c(b) vests the Commission with the
authority to implement orders, rules or regulations to regulate, among
other instruments, option transactions, upon notice and opportunity for
hearing.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\18\ 7 U.S.C. 6c(b)(1994). Section 4c(b) provides, in relevant
part: No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the
execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated
under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to
the trade as, an ``option'' [or] ``privilege'', * * * contrary to
any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any
such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms
and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe. Any such order,
rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity
for hearing, and the Commission may set different terms and
conditions for different markets.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The PHLX petition is summarized below.
II. Description of PHLX Proposal
A. Licensing Agreement With HKFE
PHLX and HKFE have entered into a licensing agreement (the