05-19659. Hazardous Materials Training Requirements
[…] V.11.B. Content

    Comment

    A number of carriers commented on the signature requirement in the proposed recordkeeping rule. Proposed §§ 121.804(c)(3) and 135.504(c)(3) (adopted as §§ 121.1007 and 135.507) would have required training records to be signed by a person designated by the Director of Training. ASTAR Air Cargo pointed out that § 121.401(c) states: “When the certification required by this paragraph is made by an entry in a computerized recordkeeping system, the certifying instructor, supervisor, or check airman must be identified with that entry. However, the signature of the certifying instructor, supervisor, or check airman is not required for computerized entries.” ASTAR along with ATA Airlines, Southwest, Chautauqua Airlines, Ameristar, FedEx, AMR Corporation, and the Air Transport Association all supported eliminating the signature requirement.