05-19659. Hazardous Materials Training Requirements
[…] In the final rule the FAA amends the proposed provision to require the repair station verify receipt of the notification and communicate this status to its employees, contractors, or subcontractors that handle or replace aircraft components or other items regulated by 49 CFR parts 171 through 180 prior to performing work for, or on behalf of the part 121 or part 135 operator.

    III. Statutory Authority

    The FAA has broad statutory authority to regulate for aviation safety. Specifically, the FAA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 44701(a)(5) to prescribe “regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” Also, 49 U.S.C. 44701(b)(1) states “Prescribing Minimum Safety Standards.—The Administrator may prescribe minimum safety standards for—(1) an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title; * * *.” In addition, the FAA is required to carry out its duties in a way that “best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation” (49 U.S.C. 44701(c)).

    IV. Overview of Changes in the Final Rule