05-19659. Hazardous Materials Training Requirements
[…] Comment

    United Parcel Service (UPS) challenged the FAA's statutory authority to promulgate requirements for training non-hazmat employees. UPS commented that the FAA has not articulated “a reasonable basis for requiring a certificate holder to provide hazardous materials training to employees who do not perform or supervise any functions regulated under the HMR or who do not otherwise directly affect hazardous materials transportation safety.”

    FAA Response

    The FAA has broad statutory authority to regulate for aviation safety. Specifically, the FAA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 44701(a)(5) to prescribe “regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” Also, 49 U.S.C. 44701(b)(1) states “Prescribing Minimum Safety Standards.—The Administrator may prescribe minimum safety standards for—(1) an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title; * * *.” In addition, the FAA is required to carry out its duties in a way that “best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation” (49 U.S.C. 44701(c)).