Start Preamble
[…] This rulemaking will result in determinations of medically unexplained chronic multi-symptom illness being made in accordance with that general delegation of authority.
If a veteran has an illness other than chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, or irritable bowel syndrome, it is solely a medical determination whether that illness qualifies under revised § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B) as a “medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness.” In adjudicating claims under § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B), VA will continue to apply the term “medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness” as currently defined in § 3.317(a)(2)(ii): “A diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities.” This existing definition is based on the Congressional Joint Explanatory Statement that accompanied the introduction of medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illnesses into 38 U.S.C. 1117. See Explanatory Statement on House Amendment to Senate Amendments to H.R. 1291 [enacted as the