Start Preamble
[…] VA has determined that technical revisions to 38 CFR 3.317 are needed to remove a potential source of confusion and to more efficiently implement the intent of Congress as expressed in 38 U.S.C. 1117.
38 U.S.C. 1117 provides for the payment of disability compensation to Persian Gulf War veterans with a qualifying chronic disability that became manifest during service in Southwest Asia during the Persian Gulf War, or became manifest to a degree of ten percent or more during the presumptive period established by the Secretary. Section 1117(a)(2) defines a “qualifying chronic disability” as a chronic disability resulting from any of the following (or any combination of the following): “(A) An undiagnosed illness, (B) A medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms, [or] (C) Any diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines * * * warrants a presumption of service connection.”
It is evident from Congress' use of the phrase “such as” in section 1117(a)(2)(B) that Congress intended “chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome” to be examples of medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illnesses, rather than an exclusive list.