2019-21749. Order Denying Export Privileges
[…] Specifically, Chait was convicted of violating IEEPA by knowingly and willfully agreeing to attempt to export without the required Department of Commerce license ceramic metal triggered spark gaps, also known as nuclear triggered spark gaps and listed on the Commerce Control List. Chait was sentenced to 12 months and one day in prison, supervised release for a term of two years, and a $100 assessment.

    The Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) are administered and enforced by the U.S. Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security (“BIS”).[1] Section 766.25 of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that the “Director of [BIS's] Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of [BIS's] Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of . . . the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C § 1701-1706).” 15 CFR 766.25(a).