01-25111. Paroling, Recommitting, and Supervising Federal Prisoners: Prisoners Serving Sentences Under the United States and District of Columbia Codes
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE:

    October 9, 2001.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Office of General Counsel, U.S. Parole Commission, 5550 Friendship Blvd, Chevy Chase, Maryland 20815, telephone (301) 492-5959. Questions about this publication are welcome, but inquiries concerning individual cases cannot be answered over the telephone.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Parole Commission's statute at 18 U.S.C. 4203(c)(2) permits the Commission to delegate to hearing examiners a number of powers, including the power to “make findings of probable cause and issue subpenas for witnesses or evidence in parole revocation proceedings.” Until now, the Commission has not delegated this power and has reserved to itself the duty of making these preliminary decisions.