• Start Preamble
[…] Section 1102(b)(2)(A) of PPA '06 provides that the modifications required by section 1102(b)(1) of PPA '06 shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2006. Section 1102(b)(2)(B) of PPA '06, however, states that a plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 411(a)(11) with respect to any description of the consequences of failing to defer provided “within 90 days after the Secretary of the Treasury issues the modifications required by [section 1102(b)(1) of PPA '06] if the plan administrator makes a reasonable attempt to comply with such requirements.”

    Section 1.411(a)-11(c)(2)(i) states that, in order for a plan to obtain valid consent under section 411(a)(11), “so long as a benefit is immediately distributable, a participant must be informed of the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution.” Section 1.411(a)-11(c)(4) states that a distribution is immediately distributable prior to the later of the time a participant has attained normal retirement age or age 62.