E9-24364. References to Ratings of Nationally Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations
[…] Start Part

    PART 242—REGULATIONS M, SHO, ATS, AC AND NMS AND CUSTOMER MARGIN REQUIREMENTS FOR SECURITY FUTURES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    3. The authority citation for Part 242 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77g, 77q(a), 77s(a), 78b, 78c, 78g(c)(2), 78i(a), 78j, 78k-l(c), 78 l, 78m, 78n, 78o(b), 78o(c), 78o(g), 78q(a), 78q(b), 78q(h), 78w(a), 78dd-1, 78mm, 80a-23, 80a-29 and 80a-37.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    4. Section 242.300 is amended by revising paragraph (i), removing paragraph (j) and redesignating paragraph (k) as paragraph (j).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Definitions.
    * * * * *

    (i) Corporate debt security shall mean any security that:

    (1) Evidences a liability of the issuer of such security;

    (2) Has a fixed maturity date that is at least one year following the date of issuance; and

    (3) Is not an exempted security, as defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)).

    * * * * *

    5. Section 242.301 is amended by:

    a. Adding the word “or” to the end of paragraph (b)(5)(i)(C);

    b. Revising paragraph (b)(5)(i)(D);

    c. Removing paragraph (b)(5)(i)(E);

    d. Adding the word “or” to the end of paragraph (b)(6)(i)(C);

    e.