2019-20422. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Iron and Steel Foundries Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] Section 63.10890(i) currently contains a summary of the General Provision sections that apply to affected sources classified as small foundries (similar to the Table 3 to Subpart ZZZZZ of Part 63 for affected sources classified as large foundries). Section 63.6(e) describes the general duty to minimize emissions and requirements for an SSM plan. Some of the language in that section is no longer necessary or appropriate in light of the elimination of the SSM exemption. For 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEEEE, we are proposing to revise general duty regulatory text at 40 CFR 63.7710(a) to eliminate the reference to 40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i) but maintain the general duty to “. . . operate the foundry in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels required by this subpart.”