2019-20422. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Iron and Steel Foundries Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] We are proposing to revise the General Provisions tables (Table 1 to Subpart EEEEE of Part 63 and Table 3 to Subpart ZZZZZ of Part 63) by adding a separate entry for 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) and including a “no” in column 3. The final sentence in 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) refers to the General Provisions' SSM plan requirement which is no longer applicable. The EPA is proposing to add provisions to subpart EEEEE at 40 CFR 63.7752(b)(2) and to subpart ZZZZZ at 40 CFR 63.10899(b)(14) that is identical to 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) except that the final sentence is replaced with the following sentence: “The program of corrective action should be included in the plan as required under § 63.8(d)(2)(vi).”

    The monitoring requirements at 40 CFR 63.10897(g) require owners or operators to restore normal operations as quickly as possible when monitoring demonstrates a deviation of an emission limit (including an operating limit).