Start Preamble
[…] In response to the comment, and to conform the rule more closely to the trade or business requirement in section 162, the proposed regulations follow the definition of “business associate” as currently provided in § 1.274-2(b)(2)(iii). The final regulations adopt this definition of “business associate” in § 1.274-12(b)(3). Thus, the final regulations provide that the food or beverages must be provided to a “person with whom the taxpayer could reasonably expect to engage or deal in the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business such as the taxpayer's customer, client, supplier, employee, agent, partner, or professional adviser, whether established or prospective.” Accordingly, the final regulations apply this definition to employer-provided food or beverage expenses by considering employees as a type of business associate as well as to the deduction for expenses for meals provided by a taxpayer to both employees and non-employee business associates at the