Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] If emailing, please include the following information in the subject line: Attend, Testify, or Question and REG-113628-21.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Authority
This notice of proposed rulemaking contains proposed amendments to provisions of 26 CFR part 1 (Income Tax Regulations) under section 6417 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) and 26 CFR part 301 (Procedure and Administration Regulations) under section 7701 of the Code that would address the Federal tax treatment of certain Tribal entities wholly owned by one or more Indian Tribal governments (proposed regulations).
Section 6417(h) provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) relating to elective payment elections under section 6417 (section 6417 elections), stating, “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under this section is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).”