01-27320. Listing Standards and Conditions for Trading Security Futures Products
[…] Start Signature
    Start Printed Page 55086

    Issued in Washington, DC, on October 25, 2001, by the Commission.

    Jean A. Webb,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    2.  Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (December 21, 2000).

    Back to Citation

    3.  See Section 251(a) of the CFMA. This trading previously was prohibited by Section 2(a)(1)(B)(v) of the CEA.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The term “security futures product” is defined in Section 1a(32) of the CEA and Section 3(a)(56) of the Exchange Act to mean “a security future or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security future.” The term “security future” is defined in Section 1a(31) of the CEA and Section 3(a)(55)(A) of the Exchange Act to include futures contracts on individual securities and on narrow-based security indexes.