Start Preamble
[…] The first proposed change is consistent with Section 242(b) of the DGCL, which provides, among other things, that amendments to the certificate of incorporation that require shareholder approval be approved by “a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class,” [18] as opposed to a majority present at a meeting.