2023-23898. Safety Standard Addressing Blade-Contact Injuries on Table Saws
[…] • The degree and nature of the risk of injury that the rule is designed to eliminate or reduce;
    • The approximate number of consumer products subject to the rule;
    • The need of the public for the products subject to the rule and the probable effect the rule will have on the utility, cost, or availability of such products; and
    • The means to achieve the objective of the rule while minimizing adverse effects on competition, manufacturing, and commercial practices.

    15 U.S.C. 2058(f)(1).

    Under section 9(f)(3) of the CPSA, to issue a final rule, the Commission must find that the rule is “reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated Start Printed Page 74911 with such product” and that issuing the rule is in the public interest. 15 U.S.C. 2058(f)(3)(A)&(B).