2023-23898. Safety Standard Addressing Blade-Contact Injuries on Table Saws
[…] These standards are codified at 29 CFR 1910. Generally, these requirements cover workplace safety and the use of safety devices such as blade guards and hoods. Currently, OSHA standards do not mandate performance requirements that would use AIM technology on table saws that are used by consumers. Accordingly, the Commission has not identified any Federal rules that duplicate or conflict with the proposed rule.

    F. Alternatives Considered To Reduce the Burden on Small Entities

    Under section 603(c) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, an initial regulatory flexibility analysis must “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any significant impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” CPSC examined several alternatives to the proposed rule that could reduce the impact on small entities. These alternatives are discussed in section X of this preamble.

    G. Comments Filed by the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration (SBA) in Response to 2017 NPR