2023-23898. Safety Standard Addressing Blade-Contact Injuries on Table Saws
[…] Interested persons are requested to submit comments regarding information collection by December 1, 2023, to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB as described under the ADDRESSES section of this document.

    XVI. Effective Date

    Section 9(f)(3) of the CPSA provides that a rule issued under sections 7 and 9, “including its effective date,” must be “reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk injury associated with such product.” 15 U.S.C. 2058(f)(3). Section 9(g)(1) addresses effective dates in greater detail and requires that the effective date shall not exceed 180 days from the date the rule is promulgated, “unless the Commission finds, for good cause shown, that a later effective date is in the public interest and publishes its reasons for such finding.” 15 U.S.C. 2058(g)(1). Similarly, the effective date must not be less than 30 days after promulgation “unless the Commission for good cause shown determines that an earlier effective date is in the public interest.”

    The Commission here proposes to find good cause in the public interest to extend the effective date of this rulemaking beyond the statutory range of 30 to 180 days, and to make the rulemaking effective 36 months from the date of publication of the final rule.