2023-23898. Safety Standard Addressing Blade-Contact Injuries on Table Saws
[…] Table saw typeLow-end cost estimatesHigh-end cost estimates
    (a) Annual post-regulatory table saw sales(b) Per unit rule cost(c) Aggregate costs (millions $)(d) Annual post- regulatory table saw sales surplus)(e) Per unit rule cost(f) Aggregate costs (millions $)
    (a × b)(d × e)
    Bench419,083$338$141.55219,769$1,210$266.01
    Contractor69,90253137.1355,1151,37675.84
    Cabinet51,18757629.4746,2421,27658.98
    Total540,173208.15321,126400.83

    F. Relationship Between Benefits and Costs

    Section 9(f)(3)(E) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2058(f)(3)(E), provides that before adopting a final rule under CPSA sections 7 and 9, the Commission must find “that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs.” Although this SNPR does not establish a final rule, we nevertheless address that issue here and preliminarily conclude that the expected benefits of the proposed rule comfortably exceed its expected costs.