Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation12. Sierra Club states that the requirement to demonstrate that a member of the public is an “affected person” has been prohibitively onerous in past the TCEQ proceedings under the contested case hearing process. See e.g., Rawls v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 11-05-00368CV, 2007 WL 1849096 (Tex. App. June 28, 2007); Friends of Canyon Lake, Inc. v. Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth., 96 SW.3d 519, 527 (Tex. App. 2002); and Sierra Club and Public Citizen v. TCEQ, District Court of Travis County, Texas, Case No. D-1-GN-13-000678.
Back to Citation13. THSC section 382.032(a) states that, “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission or of the executive director, if an appeal to the commission is not provided, may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County.”
Back to Citation[FR Doc. 2014-26314 Filed 11-7-14; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6560-50-P
Document Information
- Effective Date:
- 11/10/2014
- Published:
- 11/10/2014
- Department:
- Environmental Protection Agency
- Entry Type:
- Rule
- Action:
- Final rule.
- Document Number:
- 2014-26314
- Dates: