[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 218 (Friday, November 12, 1999)]
[…] As discussed above in Finding 4(E), if a waiver of the site
specific restriction within 1000 feet of a protected structure is
obtained, then a blast design plan in accordance with CSR 38-2-6.5.g.
must be submitted. However, both site specific and generic blast
designs must comply with CSR 38-2-6.5.g.3. With this condition,
therefore, the allowance of the waiver at Section 22-3-22a(f) of the
site specific blast design requirement at Section 22-3-22a(e) does not
render the West Virginia program less effective than the Federal
regulations at 30 CFR 816/817.61(d) and can be approved.
(G) Section 22-3-22a(g) provides that section 22-3-22a does not
apply to: (1) underground coal mining operations; (2) the surface
operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine;
and (3) the extraction of minerals by underground mining methods or the
surface impacts of the underground mining methods. Section 22-3-22a(g)
further provides that nothing in section 22-3-22a shall exempt any coal
mining operation from the general performance standards contained in
Section 22-3-13 and any implementing rules. Since the requirements of
section 22-3-22a are in addition to those contained in the approved
program, and do not supersede any of those requirements, we find that
the exemptions contained in section 22-3-22a(g) do not render the