E8-26832. Advanced Technology Vehicles Manufacturing Incentive Program
[…] Specifically, subsection (b) of section 136 directs that for the grant program [5]

    The Secretary shall provide facility funding awards under this section to automobile manufacturers and component suppliers to pay not more than 30 [6] percent of the cost of—

    (1) reequipping, expanding, or establishing a manufacturing facility in the United States to produce—

    (A) qualifying advanced technology vehicles; or

    (B) qualifying components; and

    (2) engineering integration performed in the United States of qualifying vehicles and qualifying components.

    (42 U.S.C. 17013(b))

    Under the loan provisions of section 136, the Secretary is directed “to provide a total of not more than $25,000,000,000 in loans to eligible individuals and entities (as determined by the Secretary) for the costs of activities described in subsection (b).” (42 U.S.C. 17013(d)(1)).