2024-25975. Changes in Rates VA Pays for Special Modes of Transportation; Delay of Effective Date From February 16, 2025, Until February 16, 2029
[…] VA has determined that a 4-year delay is necessary to ensure sufficient time to evaluate and address these concerns, which may require additional notice and comment rulemaking.

    Administrative Procedure Act

    The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified in part at 5 U.S.C. 553, generally requires that agencies publish substantive rules in the Federal Register for notice of proposed rulemaking and to solicit public comment. However, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) of the APA, general notice and the opportunity for public comment are not required with respect to a rulemaking when an “agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”

    VA finds that there is good cause under the APA to issue this rule without prior notice and opportunity for public comment.