2024-26099. Consumer Financial Protection Circular 2024-06: Background Dossiers and Algorithmic Scores for Hiring, Promotion, and Other Employment Decisions
[…] Back to Citation6. See, e.g., Algorithmic Wage Discrimination; Theara Coleman, The (ongoing) fight against workplace AI surveillance, The Week (Jan. 15, 2024) https://theweek.com/tech/workplace-ai-surveillance.
Back to Citation7. See generally 115 Cong. Rec. S2410-11 (daily ed. Jan. 31, 1969) (statement of Sen. William Proxmire).
Back to Citation8. S. Rep. 91-517, at 4 (1970).
Back to Citation9. 15 U.S.C. 1681(d)(1)(B). Under the FCRA, the “term `consumer' means an individual.” 15 U.S.C. 1681a(c). Among other things, the FCRA excludes from the definition of “consumer report” certain communications made to employers in connection with investigations of “suspected misconduct relating to employment” or “compliance with Federal, State, or local laws and regulations, the rules of a self-regulatory organization, or any pre-existing written policies of the employer.” 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)(2)(D), (y). This Circular does not focus on such communications.
Back to Citation10. 15 U.S.C. 1681b(b)(1) (2).