96-29055. Classification of Certain Transactions Involving Computer Programs
[…] Generally, that user is treated
    
    [[Page 58153]]
    
    only as having received a copy of the copyrighted work. Under U.S. 
    copyright law, a copy is a material object in which a work is fixed by 
    any method now known or later developed, and from which the work can be 
    perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or 
    with the aid of a machine or device (17 U.S.C. 101.). In these proposed 
    regulations a copy is also referred to as a ``copyrighted article.'' 
    The distinction between copies and copyrights is made most clearly in 
    section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides:
    
        Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights 
    under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object 
    in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material 
    object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first 
    fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work 
    embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does 
    transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights 
    under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.
    
        Certain rights pass to the purchaser of a copy of a computer 
    program. The most important of these is the right to sell (but not, 
    without permission, to lease, rent, or lend) the copy to another 
    person. (17 U.S.C. 109.) Additionally, the owner of a copy of a