[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 220 (Wednesday, November 13, 1996)]
[…] Generally, that user is treated
[[Page 58153]]
only as having received a copy of the copyrighted work. Under U.S.
copyright law, a copy is a material object in which a work is fixed by
any method now known or later developed, and from which the work can be
perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or
with the aid of a machine or device (17 U.S.C. 101.). In these proposed
regulations a copy is also referred to as a ``copyrighted article.''
The distinction between copies and copyrights is made most clearly in
section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides:
Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights
under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object
in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material
object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first
fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work
embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does
transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights
under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.
Certain rights pass to the purchaser of a copy of a computer
program. The most important of these is the right to sell (but not,
without permission, to lease, rent, or lend) the copy to another
person. (17 U.S.C. 109.) Additionally, the owner of a copy of a