02-28817. University of Vermont; Notice of Decision on Application for Duty-Free Entry of Scientific Instrument
[…] Docket Number: 02-033. Applicant: University of Vermont, Burlington, VT 05405. Instrument: High Speed CCD Camera, Model CPL MS1000. Manufacturer: Canadian Photonic Labs, Canada. Intended Use: See notice at 67 FR 52944, August 14, 2002.

    Comments: None received. Decision: Application denied. Instruments or apparatus of equivalent scientific value to the foreign instrument, for such purposes as this instrument is intended to be used, are being manufactured in the United States. Reasons: Pursuant to 15 CFR 301.5(d)(1)(iii) duty-free entry is predicated upon a finding by the Director with respect to “* * * whether an instrument or apparatus of equivalent scientific value to such article, for the purposes for which the article is intended to be used, is being manufactured in the United States.” Furthermore, 15 CFR 301.5(d)(1)(i) stipulates that “The determination of scientific equivalency shall be based on a comparison of the pertinent specifications of the foreign instrument with similar pertinent specifications of comparable domestic instruments.” As defined by 15 CFR 301.2(s):

    Pertinent specifications are those specifications necessary for the accomplishment of the specific scientific research or science-related educational purposes described by the applicant.