03-21347. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Surface Coating of Metal Cans
[…] If test results obtained according to paragraph (b)(1) of this section do not agree with the information obtained under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the test results will take precedence.

    (1) ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998) or D6093-97. You may use ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998), “Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), or D6093-97, “Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), to determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to calculate volume fraction of coating solids.