2024-23817. Department of Energy Acquisition Regulation (DEAR)
[…] The contracting officer need not, for example: issue a new solicitation; informally analyze prices; or determine the option is the more advantageous offer.

    • Sections 970.1707-1, 970.1707-3, and 970.1707-4: This final rule amends these sections to make minor editorial changes to update references and update policy to reflect the Department of Energy Research and Innovation Act (Pub. L. 115-246). In addition to referencing the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. 1535), 42 U.S.C. 7259a has been added as the authority for the Secretary to allow work to be performed at DOE laboratories “on behalf of other departments and agencies of the Government, agencies of State and local governments, and private persons and entities”.