2024-26262. Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Real Estate Reports
[…] ( print page 89709)

    ( print page 89710)

    ( print page 89711)

    ( print page 89712)

    ( print page 89713)

    ( print page 89714)

    ( print page 89715)

    ( print page 89716)

    Footnotes

    1.  USA PATRIOT Act, Public Law 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).

    Back to Citation

    2.  The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Public Law 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.

    Back to Citation

    4.  Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that FinCEN Director “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91-508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

    Back to Citation

    8.   See AML Act, section 6202 ( codified at31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(D)(i)(1)).

    Back to Citation

    9.  FinCEN, Final Rule, “Anti-Money Laundering Regulations for Residential Real Estate Transfers,” 89 FR 70258 (Aug. 29, 2024).

    Back to Citation