2023-25073. Beat the Street Interiors, Inc.-Grant of Petition for Temporary Exemption From Shoulder Belt Requirement for Side-Facing Seats on Motorcoaches
[…] The requirement is found at FMVSS No. 208 S4.4.5.1.2(c).

    Back to Citation

    5.  75 FR at 50971.

    Back to Citation

    6.  75 FR at 50971–50972.

    Back to Citation

    8.  MAP–21 states at § 32702(6) that “the term `motorcoach' has the meaning given the term `over-the-road bus' in section 3038(a)(3) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (49 U.S.C. 5310 note), but does not include a bus used in public transportation provided by, or on behalf of, a public transportation agency; or a school bus, including a multifunction school activity bus.” Section 3038(a)(3) (49 U.S.C. 5310 note) states: “The term `over-the-road bus' means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.”

    Back to Citation

    9.  For side-facing seats on buses other than OTRBs, in the final rule NHTSA permitted either lap or lap/shoulder belts at the manufacturer's option.

    Back to Citation