Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA.
[…] Sec. 4284.501 Purpose
Comment: One respondent states that § 4284.501 mentions that grants are made to non-profit institutions, then § 4284.503 defines institutions as a college. The respondent continues by stating it is vital that private, non-profit charitable organizations be explicitly ( print page 89918) eligible for the grants and would like for the Agency to clarify the eligibility of 501(c)(3) charitable non-profits.
Agency Response: In § 4284.503 Definitions, the final rule defines a Nonprofit Institution as “any organization or institution, including an accredited Institution of Higher Education, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” A 501(c)(3) charitable non-profit would be included in this definition.