• Start Preamble
[…] To the extent that 41 U.S.C. 1707 is applicable to my determination set forth in this document, there are urgent and compelling circumstances that justify departing from the notice-and-comment and delayed-effective-date requirements in 41 U.S.C. 1707.

    The notice-and-comment and delayed-effective-date requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of 41 U.S.C. 1707 “may be waived by the officer authorized to issue a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form if urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with the requirements impracticable.” 41 U.S.C. 1707(d). This statutory exception is implemented in FAR section 1.501-3, which provides that “[a]dvance comments need not be solicited when urgent and compelling circumstances make solicitation impracticable prior to the effective date of the coverage, such as when a new statute must be implemented in a relative short period of time.”

    Urgent and compelling circumstances justify waiving the notice-and-comment requirement for this notice.