• Start Preamble
[…] Canada, 189 F. Supp. 3d 85, 100 (D.D.C. 2016) (“Several cases have concluded that an agency's action on behalf of the President, involving discretionary authority committed to the President, is `presidential' and unreviewable under the APA.”). To the extent that 41 U.S.C. 1707 is applicable to my determination set forth in this document, there are urgent and compelling circumstances that justify departing from the notice-and-comment and delayed-effective-date requirements in 41 U.S.C. 1707.

    The notice-and-comment and delayed-effective-date requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of 41 U.S.C. 1707 “may be waived by the officer authorized to issue a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form if urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with the requirements impracticable.” 41 U.S.C. 1707(d).