• Start Preamble
[…] The Guidance requires vaccination of covered contractor employees, except in limited circumstances where an employee is legally entitled to an accommodation. It imposes requirements related to masking and physical distancing in covered contractor workplaces. And it requires covered contractors to designate a person or persons to coordinate COVID-19 workplace safety efforts at covered contractor workplaces.

    The Guidance is issued pursuant to Executive Order 14042, which the President promulgated, in part, under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (FPASA). The FPASA, 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq. provides that the President “may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” the Act, which includes a purpose of “provid[ing] the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system for . . . [p]rocuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services.” 40 U.S.C. 101(1), 121(a).

    This analysis of the economic impact of the Guidance is based on OMB's subject matter expertise and OMB's review and analysis of the academic literature on interventions to prevent the spread of COVID-19.