E6-19400. Daniel Koller, D.V.M., Denial of Application; Introduction and Procedural History
[…] The Act provides that “[p]ersons registered * * * to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances * * * are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances * * * to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of the [Act].” Id. § 822(b).

    Under the CSA's implementing regulations, the various controlled substance activities recognized by the Act “are deemed to be independent of each other.” 21 CFR 1301.13(e). Moreover, “[a]ny person who engages in more than one group of independent activities shall obtain a separate registration for each group of activities” unless the activity is a permitted coincident activity under a particular category of registration.[10] Id.