• Start Preamble
[…] Once listed, the statute directs the EPA (not the states) to use a specific and exacting process to establish nationally applicable, category-wide, technology-based emissions standards. See 42 U.S.C. 7412(d) (requiring the EPA to establish emission standards, known as “maximum available control technology” or “MACT” standards, for major sources that “require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air pollutants subject to this section” that the EPA determines is achievable considering statutory factors). States do not have a role in establishing section 112 standards and do not generally enjoy flexibility in determining how the ultimate requirements of CAA section 112 will be met.