2021-25027. TSCA Section 21 Petition for Rulemaking Under TSCA Section 6; Reasons for Agency Response; Denial of Requested Rulemaking
[…] EPA may eliminate the unreasonable risk of a chemical substance or mixture by regulating manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, commercial use, or disposal of the chemical substance in one or more of the manners described in TSCA section 6(a).

    3. Legal Standard Regarding TSCA Sections 3(2) and (10)

    TSCA section 3(2) excludes from the definition of a “chemical substance” “any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device (as such terms are defined in Section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321]) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.” 15 U.S.C. 2602(2) (emphases added). In addition, TSCA section 3(10) defines “mixture” as “any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.” 15 U.S.C. 2602(10).

    4. Legal Standard Regarding TSCA Section 26