2023-24978. Defining Larger Participants of a Market for General-Use Digital Consumer Payment Applications
[…] Back to Citation

    64.  Such funds transfer services are consumer financial products or services under the CFPA. See12 U.S.C. 5481(5)(A) (defining “consumer financial product or service” to mean a financial product or service “offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”). The CFPA defines a “financial product or service” to include “engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer.” 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(iv); see also12 U.S.C. 5481(29) (defining “transmitting or exchanging funds”). The CFPA also defines a “financial product or service” to include generally “providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument,” subject to certain exceptions. 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii).

    Back to Citation

    65.  The wallet functionality as described here is a consumer financial product or service under the CFPA. See12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii) (defining “financial product or service” to include “providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network,” subject to certain exceptions); see also12 U.S.C. 5481(5)(A) (defining “consumer financial product or service” to mean a financial product or service “offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”).

    Back to Citation