2023-25053. Guidance on Nonbank Financial Company Determinations
[…] Consistent with section 113(a)(2)(K) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5323(a)(2)(K), the Final Guidance does not preclude the Council from considering any risk-related factors, including factors that the Council later determines to be risk-related, if the Council deems their consideration appropriate.

    Back to Citation

    66.  See also Dodd-Frank Act section 112(a)(2)(H), 12 U.S.C. 5322(a)(2)(H) (providing that “[t]he Council shall. . . require supervision by the Board of Governors for nonbank financial companies that may pose risks to the financial stability of the United States in the event of their material financial distress or failure, or because of their activities pursuant to section 113” (emphasis added)).

    Back to Citation