2023-25053. Guidance on Nonbank Financial Company Determinations
[…] See Dodd-Frank Act section 113(b)(2), 12 U.S.C. 5323(b)(2). The Final Guidance and this preamble do not generally distinguish between U.S. nonbank financial companies and foreign nonbank financial companies, and the Council intends for the Final Guidance to apply in the same manner to both types of companies.

    Back to Citation

    47.  The Council's statutory responsibilities related to financial stability are generally focused on the United States (see, e.g., Dodd-Frank Act section 112(a)(1)(A), 12 U.S.C. 5322(a)(1)(A) (“to identify risks to the financial stability of the United States”); 112(a)(1)(C), 5322(a)(1)(C) (“to respond to emerging threats to the stability of the United States financial system”); 112(a)(2)(A), 5322(a)(2)(A) (“to assess risks to the United States financial system”); 112(a)(2)(C), 5322(a)(2)(C) (“to identify potential threats to the financial stability of the United States”); 112(a)(2)(G), 5322(a)(2)(G) (“identify gaps in regulation that could pose risks to the financial