[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 222 (Wednesday, November 18, 1998)]
[…] 002), Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD
20857, 301-594-5400, or
For information about requesting section 404 reviews in the Center
for Veterinary Medicine: Marcia K. Larkins, Ombudsman, Center for
Veterinary Medicine (HFV-230), Food and Drug Administration, 7500
Standish Pl., Rockville, MD 20855, 301-827-0137.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
On November 21, 1997, President Clinton signed into law FDAMA (Pub.
L. 105-115). Section 404 of FDAMA amends the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) by adding a new
provision, Dispute Resolution (section 562 of the act (21 U.S.C.
360bbb-1)). The dispute resolution provision states that:
If, regarding an obligation concerning drugs or devices under
this Act or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, there is a
scientific controversy between the Secretary and a person who is a
sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer and no specific provision of the
Act involved, including a regulation promulgated under such Act,
provides a right of review of the matter in controversy, the
Secretary shall, by regulation, establish a procedure under which
such sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer may request a review of
such controversy, including a review by an appropriate scientific
advisory panel described in section 505(n) or an advisory committee
described in section 515(g)(2)(B). Any such review shall take place
in a timely manner. The Secretary shall promulgate such regulations
within 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Food and Drug
Administration Modernization Act of 1997.
Section 404 of FDAMA requires FDA to create a procedure to resolve
scientific controversies if no other mechanism for resolving the
dispute is contained in the act or regulations issued under the act.
The act and agency regulations currently set forth many varied