Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation6. See 15 CFR Part 766, Supp. No. 1, § III.A. (discussing the factors that BIS considers in the context of settling an enforcement action and stating that “BIS is more likely to seek a greater monetary penalty and/or denial or export privileges * * * in cases involving: (1) exports or reexports to countries subject to anti-terrorism controls * * *”). Cuba has been designated as a Terrorist Supporting Country and is subject to such anti-terrorism controls. See 15 CFR Part 740, Supp. No. 1 Country Group E:1 (2003); 15 CFR 742.1, 746.2 (2003).
Back to Citation7. See 15 CFR 766.9 (noting that “matters of fact or law of which admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless, within a period designated in the request * * * the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the requesting party a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why the party to whom the request is directed cannot truthfully either admit or deny such matters”).
8. See 15 CFR 734.2 (defining “export” to include “an actual shipment or transmission of items subject to the [Regulations] out of the United States. * * *”). As BIS noted in its Motion, temporary exports have been subject to export control laws for more than 60 years.