• Start Preamble
[…] • Particulate matter
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

    40 CFR Part 81

    • Environmental protection
    • Air pollution control
    • National parks
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: November 7, 2011.

    A. Stanley Meiburg,

    Acting Regional Administrator, Region 4.

    End Signature

    40 CFR parts 52 and 81 are amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—[AMENDED]

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart II—North Carolina

    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 52.1770(e) is amended by adding two new entries “1997 Annual PM 2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Hickory, North Carolina Area (Catawba County)” and “1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Hickory, North Carolina Area—MOVES Update” at the end of the table to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *Start Printed Page 71455

    EPA-Approved North Carolina Non-Regulatory Provisions

    ProvisionState effective dateEPA approval dateFederal Register citation