2016-27784. Order Denying Export Privileges
[…] Santana was sentenced to 66 months in prison, three years of supervised release, 100 hours of community service, and a $100 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) [1] provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of