2024-26845. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Standardization of State Heating and Cooling Standard Utility Allowances
[…] Prepared by Econometrica for the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service, August 2017.
Back to Citation7. Posted public comments may be found at regulations.gov https://www.regulations.gov/document/FNS-2019-0009-0001/comment.
Back to Citation8. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service, Food Stamp Program Standard Utility Allowances Requirements and Methodologies, FNS Notice 79-47, May 1979. Retrieved from: https://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/sua-requirements-and-methodologies in December 2023.
Back to Citation9. 7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(i) (“[A] State agency may use a standard utility allowance in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary. . . .”).
Back to Citation10. The Department notes that RECS data is available for all States now.
Back to Citation11. Holleyman, Chris, Pratima Damani, and Erick Torres. Updating Standardized State Heating and Cooling Utility Allowance Values.