2020-25524. Jonathan Rosenfield, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Additionally, “[a] person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in [Texas] in violation of” the Act. Id. at § 165.152(a).

    Under North Dakota law, “`[d]ispense' means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.” N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-01(10) (West 2019). Further, a “practitioner” is defined as, “A physician, dentist, veterinarian, pharmacist, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted by the jurisdiction in which the individual is practicing to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research.” Id. at § 19-03.1-01(25)(a). Therefore, because Registrant currently is not licensed by the jurisdiction in which he is practicing, he is not authorized to dispense controlled substances in North Dakota.