2020-25533. ECO Apothecary, LLC; Decision and Order
[…] [1] https://secure.utah.gov/​llv/​search/​index.html (last visited October 27, 2020). Utah's online records further show that Registrant's Controlled Substance License also expired on September 30, 2019, and the license status is also listed as “Denied.” Id.

    Accordingly, I find that Registrant does not have a valid pharmacy license or controlled substance license in Utah, the state in which Registrant is registered with DEA.

    III. Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” A pharmacy is a “practitioner” under the CSA. 21 U.S.C. 802(21).