2020-25583. Agency Information Collection Activities: Announcement of Board Approval Under Delegated Authority and Submission to OMB
[…] The Reserve Banks use items 1 and 2 as supplemental information to clarify the data reported in item 3. Federal Reserve staff use the assets data reported in item 4 for analytical purposes.

    Legal authorization and confidentiality: This information collection is authorized pursuant to section 7(a) of the International Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. 3105(a), which establishes reserve requirements for U.S. branches and agencies of foreign banks, and pursuant to section 13(14) of the Federal Reserve Act (FRA), 12 U.S.C. 347d, which provides that “each Federal Reserve bank may receive deposits from, discount paper endorsed by, and make advances to any branch or agency of a foreign bank in the same manner and to the same extent that it may exercise such powers with respect to a member bank if such branch or agency is maintaining reserves with such Reserve bank pursuant to section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978.” In addition, sections 11(i), 16, and 19(f) of the FRA, 12 U.S.C. 248(i), 248-1, and 464, continue to provide authority for the collection of the FR 2225. The obligation to respond is required to obtain a benefit (i.e., this information is required in